User Policies for WebManager.NG

General Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to use our website. At WebManager.NG with the website URL: https://webmanager.ng, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers’ personal data. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect the information we collect from our customers in accordance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal data from you when you use our website, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. We may also collect information about your device, browser, and IP address. We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information.

Use of Personal Data

We may use your personal data to improve our website, to personalize your experience, and to communicate with you about our services. We may also use your personal data to send you marketing communications about our services, but only if you have given us your consent to do so.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except as required by law or as necessary to provide our services. We may share your personal data with our third-party service providers who help us with website hosting, payment processing, customer support, and marketing.

Protection of Personal Data

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction. We also require our third-party service providers to implement similar measures to protect your personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide our services and as required by law. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely destroy or delete it.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies and similar technologies on our website to collect information about your device, browser, and IP address. We use this information to improve our website and to personalize your experience. You can control cookies and similar technologies through your browser settings.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the data privacy practices of these websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these websites before providing any personal data.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, and delete your personal data that we hold. You may also request that we restrict or object to the processing of your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact us at support@webmanager.ng.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our website. If you have any questions or concerns about our website privacy policy, please contact us at support@webmanager.ng.

Hosting Policy

Information We Collect

We collect personal information from customers when they sign up for our hosting services, including name, email address, phone number, and billing information. We also collect information about website visitors through cookies and website analytics tools, such as IP address, browser type, and device information.

Use of Information

We use personal information to provide our hosting services, process payments, and communicate with our customers about their accounts. We may also use the information for marketing purposes, such as sending newsletters and promotions. We use website analytics tools to improve our website and understand how visitors interact with it. We may also use cookies to personalize content and ads, and to remember user preferences.

Sharing of Information

We do not share personal information with third parties except when necessary to provide our hosting services or as required by law. We may share non-personal information, such as website analytics data, with third-party service providers to improve our website and marketing efforts.

Secure Shell (“SSH”) Access

You may enable SSH access in Your account, or by contacting our Support team. Upon completion of said terms, you will be granted Jail access to the system on a provisionary basis any misuse of the system will result in access being revoked. The use of PHP or any other means to circumvent this policy will result in immediate account termination.

Prohibited Activities

By using any services provided by WebManager.NG, you agree:

  1. Not to violate the laws, regulations, ordinances, or other requirements of any applicable Federal, State, or local government.
  2. Not to transmit any unsolicited commercial or bulk email, or engage in spamming, or mail-bombing activities.
  3. Not to make any illegal communication to any newsgroup, mailing list, chat facility, or another internet forum.
  4. Not to make, attempt, or allow any unauthorized access to WebManager.NG’s website, servers, your own hosting account, or the account of any other customers of WebManager.NG.
  5. Not to allow remote code execution of malicious software through the hosting account provided by WebManager.NG.
  6. Not to cause a denial of service attacks, port scans, or engage in any other endangering or invasive procedures against WebManager.NG’s servers, facilities, or the servers and facilities of other network hosts or internet users.
  7. Not to forge the signature or other identifying mark or code of any other person or engage in any activity to deceive other persons regarding the true identity of the user.
  8. Not to use WebManager.NG services to host any website, content, links, or advertisements that:
    • Infringe any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other proprietary rights of any third party.
    • Contain nudity, pornography, or other adult-related content.
    • Profess hatred for a particular social, ethnic, religious, or other group.
    • Contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of a computer or a person’s property.
    • Contain warez.
    • Contain any kind of proxy server or other traffic relaying programs.
    • Promote money-making schemes, multi-level marketing, or similar activities.
    • Contain lottery, gambling, or casino-related content.
    • Contain torrent trackers, torrent portals, or similar software.
    • Promote violence or encourage violence.
  9. Not to upload unacceptable material, including:
    • IRC bots, warez, image, file storage, mirror, or banner-ad services.
    • Nulled Themes, Plugins, Scripts.
    • Topsites.
    • Streaming services.
    • Escrow services.
    • High-Yield Interest Programs (HYIP) or related sites.
    • Investment sites (FOREX, E-Gold Exchange, etc.).
    • Cryptocurrency miners.
    • Sale of any controlled substances without providing proof of appropriate permits in advance.
    • AutoSurf sites.
    • Bank Debentures.
    • Bank Debenture Trading Programs.
    • Prime Banks Programs.
    • Lottery sites.
    • MUDs / RPGs.
    • Hate sites.
    • Hacking-focused sites/archives/programs.
    • Sites promoting illegal activities.
    • IP Scanners.
    • Brute Force Programs.
    • Mail Bombers and Spam Scripts.
  10. Not to engage in or instigate actions that cause harm to WebManager.NG or other customers. This includes actions resulting in the blacklisting of WebManager.NG’s IPs, DDoS attacks, or any other actions that harm the servers or services.
  11. Not to violate the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008 or similar legislation, or promote, encourage, or engage in the sale or distribution of prescription medication without a valid prescription.
  12. WebManager.NG reserves the right to investigate the use of its services for violations of its policies and may remove any content deemed prohibited by this agreement or its terms and conditions. No backups will be kept of the removed content.

Hosting Migration Policy

WebManager.NG is committed to providing a seamless hosting experience to all of our clients. As part of our commitment to excellence, we offer a Free cPanel to cPanel Hosting Migration service to all new hosting clients who purchase hosting services for a minimum of one year.

Eligibility:

  1. New Clients: This migration service is available exclusively to new clients who have purchased a hosting plan from WebManager.NG for a minimum term of one year.

  2. cPanel to cPanel Migration: The migration service is specifically designed for transferring websites hosted on cPanel servers to WebManager.NG’s cPanel hosting platform.

  3. Migration Site: We only migrate the account’s primary domain and its files/website data other websites/domains are subject to a fee depending on their complexity.

Migration Process:

  1. Request Migration: New clients who meet the eligibility criteria can request the migration service by contacting WebManager.NG’s customer support team.

  2. Account Verification: WebManager.NG will verify the client’s eligibility and validate their cPanel credentials for both the source and destination hosting accounts.

  3. Migration Schedule: Upon successful verification, WebManager.NG will schedule the migration at a convenient time for both parties. The client may be required to provide a preferred migration time slot.

  4. Data Transfer: WebManager.NG’s technical team will initiate the migration process, which includes transferring website files, databases, and other relevant data from the source hosting account to the client’s new hosting account with WebManager.NG.

  5. Testing and Verification: After the migration is complete, WebManager.NG will thoroughly test the migrated website to ensure its proper functionality.

  6. Client Verification: The client is encouraged to review the migrated website to confirm that everything is in order.

  7. Completion: Once the client is satisfied with the migration results, the process will be considered complete.

Note:

  1. The Free cPanel to cPanel Hosting Migration service is available only for the initial migration of the client’s website(s) from their previous hosting provider to WebManager.NG.

  2. Additional migrations or subsequent migrations may be subject to a fee, depending on the complexity and requirements.

  3. The client is responsible for ensuring that all necessary data, configurations, and custom settings are backed up and provided to WebManager.NG during the migration process.

  4. WebManager.NG will not be responsible for any data loss or issues arising from the client’s failure to provide accurate and complete information during the migration process.

  5. WebManager.NG will make best efforts to ensure a smooth migration process, but downtime and disruptions may occur during the migration. The client acknowledges and accepts this risk.

  6. Any issues or discrepancies identified during the migration process should be reported to WebManager.NG’s customer support team immediately.

  7. WebManager.NG reserves the right to amend or discontinue the Free cPanel to cPanel Hosting Migration service at any time without prior notice.

Data Security

We take data security seriously and use industry-standard measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. This includes using encryption technology, secure data storage, and access controls. We also have policies and procedures in place to ensure the secure processing of personal information, including employee training, data backup, and disaster recovery plans.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, update, and delete your personal information. You may also opt-out of marketing communications at any time. To exercise these rights, please contact our customer support team.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

We only collect and process personal information when we have a legal basis to do so. This may include obtaining consent from the individual, fulfilling a contract with the individual, complying with a legal obligation, or pursuing our legitimate interests.

International Data Transfers

We may transfer personal information to third-party service providers located outside of Nigeria. When we do so, we take steps to ensure that the transfer is lawful and that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide our hosting services and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. When personal information is no longer needed, we securely dispose of it in accordance with our data retention policies.

Children’s Privacy

Our website and services are not directed at children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business practices or legal requirements. We encourage customers to review this policy periodically for any updates.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our data privacy policy, please contact our customer support team. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.

.NG Domain (ccTLD) Privacy Policy

Thank you  for choosing to register a .ng domain name with WebManager.Ng. This privacy policy applies to all country code Top-Level Domain (ccTLD) extensions we offer, including but not limited to .ng, .com.ng, .net.ng, .org.ng, .gov.ng and others.

Accreditation Registrar

Bazecity Media Limited is licensed/fully accredited by the Nigerian Internet Registration Association (NiRA) to register, transfer, or renew all the .ng domain name to you (the registrant). The registration of the .ng domain name is fully carried out by WebManager.NG on behalf of it primary company Bazecity Media Limited.

Collection of Personal Data

To register a .ng domain name, we will collect personal data from you, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. We may also collect payment information if you choose to pay for your domain registration with a credit card or other payment method.

Use of Personal Data

We will use your personal data to process your domain name registration and to communicate with you about your domain registration. We may also use your personal data to send you marketing communications about our services, but only if you have given us your consent to do so.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except as required by law or as necessary to process your domain name registration. We may share your personal data with our domain name registry provider, the Nigerian Internet Registration Association (NiRA), as required for the registration process. We may also share your personal data with our third-party service providers who help us with payment processing, customer support, and marketing.

Protection of Personal Data

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction. We also require our third-party service providers to implement similar measures to protect your personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to process your domain name registration and as required by law. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely destroy or delete it.

Whois Data

As part of the .ng domain name registration process, we are required by NiRA to provide certain personal data to the public Whois database. This includes your name, email address, and phone number. If you registered a domain name as a business, your business name and address may also be included in the Whois database. This information is publicly accessible and can be viewed by anyone who performs a Whois search for your domain name.

Whois Privacy Protection

We currently do not offer Whois privacy protection services for .ng domains as it is currently not provided by the .ng Registry’s policy.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, and delete the personal data that we hold. You may also request that we restrict or object to the processing of your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact us at support@webmanager.ng.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our website. If you have any questions or concerns about our .ng domain name registration privacy policy, please contact us at domain@webmanager.ng Thank you for considering our domain name registration services for your website. We take your data privacy very seriously and we want to assure you that we will protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

TLD Extensions Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all Top-Level Domain (TLD) extensions we offer, including but not limited to .com, .net, .org, .biz, .info, .mobi, .tv, .cc, and others.

Collection of Personal Data

To register a domain name with any TLD extension, we will collect personal data from you, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. We may also collect payment information if you choose to pay for your domain registration with a credit card or other payment methods we offer.

Use of Personal Data

We will use your personal data to process your domain name registration and to communicate with you about your domain registration. We may also use your personal data to send you marketing communications about our services, but only if you have given us your consent to do so.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except as required by law or as necessary to process your domain name registration. We may share your personal data with our domain name registry provider, the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), or other TLD-specific registry operators, as required for the registration process. We may also share your personal data with our third-party service providers who help us with payment processing, customer support, and marketing.

Protection of Personal Data

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction. We also require our third-party service providers to implement similar measures to protect your personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to process your domain name registration and as required by law. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely destroy or delete it.

Whois Data

As part of the domain name registration process, we are required by ICANN and other TLD-specific registry operators to provide certain personal data to the public Whois database. This includes your name, email address, and phone number. If you registered a domain name as a business, your business name and address may also be included in the Whois database. This information is publicly accessible and can be viewed by anyone who performs a Whois search for your domain name.

Whois Privacy Protection

We offer Whois privacy protection services for most TLD extensions for no extra fee or we may require an additional fee as the case may be. This service replaces your personal data in the public Whois database with our company’s contact information or that of a third-party privacy protection service, thereby protecting your personal data from public view. If you choose this service, we will collect and process your personal data as described above, but only for the purpose of providing the Whois privacy protection service.

Payments & Refunds

Refund Policy

At WebManager.NG, we value our clients’ satisfaction and strive to provide the best hosting services possible. To ensure transparency and clarity, we have established a refund policy that applies to new clients of our WordPress Hosting, Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, as well as Email Hosting services. We also do not offer refunds for registered domain names and wallet funds. Please take note of the following details:

  1. Eligibility for Refunds:

    • The 15-day refund policy is applicable only to new clients who are utilizing our Hosting services for the first time.
    • We regret to inform you that clients who have previously utilized our hosting services are not eligible for refunds under this policy.
    • Please be aware that any Web Hosting add-ons, SSL Certificates, and Private Email hosting add-ons are non-refundable.
    • We do not offer refunds for hosting accounts that have enjoyed our free migration services.
    • Clients who have bundled our free domain with the hosting plan are also not eligible for a refund
    • We do not offer refunds for funds paid into the client’s wallet either by refund process or self-deposit.
  2. Refund Process:

    • To request a refund within the eligible timeframe, please contact our support team via the designated channels.
    • Our team will assess the request and verify eligibility based on the aforementioned criteria.
    • If approved, the refund will be processed in accordance with our standard refund procedures.
  3. Exceptions:

    • It is important to note that this refund policy does not cover any domain registration fees, as these are subject to separate terms and conditions.
    • Additionally, any fees associated with SSL certificates, dedicated IP addresses, or other third-party services are non-refundable.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, and delete the personal data that we hold. You may also request that we restrict or object to the processing of your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact us at legal@bazecity.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our website. If you have any questions or concerns about our TLD extensions privacy policy, please contact us at domain@webmanager.com